Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for November, 2010

Camellia oil is also known as tea seed oil and is cold-pressed from the seeds of the tea plant (Camellia sinesis). Many countries produce this oil but it originates predominately from China. Another popular producer is Japan where Camellia japonica can be found. It has been used for centuries on skin and hair and is an ancient beauty secret of the geisha.

One huge benefit of this oil is its high oleic acid content (80%). This fatty acid has remarkable skin penetration abilities and absorbs deep into the layers of the stratum corneum. With this penetration comes the delivery of vitamins and antioxidants and supports the production of collagen and elastin – both known for keeping skin strong and firm. 

Like tea leaves, camellia oil contains high levels of anti-oxidants in the form of polyphenols. Additionally the oil contains vitamin E which is ideal for healing scars and maintaining a youthful complexion.

Camellia oil does not clog pores and absorbs into skin very quickly. It is great to use on its own or in a cream.  It can be found in our antiaging facial cream Rosey Cheeks.

Read Full Post »